Home  About us  News  Products  Certificate  Factory  Feedback  Contact us

Welcome to our website! You are here: Home >> Products
  • Product: Mini optical fiber cable, air blown cable

Technical Index

Cable Type

Layer Cable

Fibre Count

24

36

48

60

72

96

144 (A)

144 (B)

Number of loose tube

2

3

4

5

6

8

12

6

Number of filled string

4

3

2

1

0

0

0

0

Number of fiber/tube

12

24

Water blocking method

FRP or PE Lining

Water Blocking yarn

Cable Core

Water Blocking Kevlar

Thickness of HDPE sheath

Nominal: 0.45mm,  Average: 0.40mm,  Minimum: 0.35mm

Overall Diameter

5.6±0.1 mm

6.4±0.1 mm

8.2±0.1 mm

8.0±0.1 mm

Weight

27 kg/km

40 kg/km

65 kg/km

55 kg/km

Max. Tensile Strength

500N

1000N

1200N

1000N

Max. Crushing Resistance

800N/100mm

Min. Bending radius    -Static

12 outer Φ

Min. Bending radius    -Dynamic

20 outer Φ

Cable Fiber Attenuation G.652D

0.35dB/km max @1310nm    0.22dB/km max @1550nm

Temperature range

Storage  -40~+70℃;Installation  -10~+40℃;Operation  -40~+70

 

 

Blowing performance

Blowing Tool

Typical blowing length

PLUMETTAZPR-140, MiniJet-400 etc.

Fiber Count

Duct type

8.0/10.0mm

Duct type

10.0/12.0mm

 2472 Fibers

1800m

2300m

     96 Fibers

1800m

2300m

 144 (A) fibers

/

1200m

144 (B)fibers

/

1500m

 

Mechanic performance

Item

Testing Method

Testing Results

Specified Value

Tension performance

IEC 60794-1-2-E1

Optical fiber strain

Additional attenuation

Max. Tensile Strength=Long term Allowable tension

3×(Short term Allowable

Tension)

Short term≤0.3

Long term≤0.1

Short termΔa<0.1dB,

Δreversible

Long termΔa≤0.03dB

Crush

IEC 60794-1-2-E3

Short termΔa<0.10 dB,

Δa reversible

Long termΔa≤0.03 dB

The outer sheath has no visible crack.

Short term crushing force =800 N

Long termcrushing force =400 N

Repeated bending

IEC 60794-1-2-E6

After test Δa≤0.03 dB

outer sheath has no visible crack.

R=20 outer Φ

2472:Bending load =50N

96144:Bending load =100N

Bending times =30

Torsion

IEC 60794-1-2-E7

After test  Δa≤0.03 dB

The outer sheath has no visible crack.

Torsion angle=±180º

2472: Torsion load =50N

96144:Bending load =100N

Torsion times =10

Cable bend

IEC 60794-1-2-E11A

After test, The optical fiber can’t be broken

The outer sheath has no visible crack.

R=20 outer Φ

10Turns

Cycles times =5

                      All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm



               Tel:0086-756-2255950 / 0086-756-2255952   Fax:0086-756-2255926 Email: sales@zhsurelink.com
          Copyright (C) 2007-2017 SURELINK All rights reserved. 
          Zhuhai Surelink Communication Cable Co.,Ltd. 粤ICP备08000094号